Requirements for getting Married in Grenada

Couples are required to be on island three days (inclusive of weekends and public holidays), before applying for a Marriage Licence from the Office of the Prime Minister. The process takes approximately
two days and you can be married from your fifth day here.

The following documents must be provided in English:

  • Valid Passports
  • Birth Certificates
  • Sworn Affidavit (or letter from a Clergy Man, Lawyer or Registry), attesting that neither party has been married previously
  • Decree Absolute, for each divorced party
  • If widowed, the deceased’s Death Certificate
  • Legal proof if a name was been changed by Deed Poll
  • If under 21, written parental consent by way of an Affidavit from a Lawyer or Notary
    Public